The Underground Times


Issue 7

22nd February 2013
Owner: Red_Ranger

Reporter:Clark Kent
Reporter: Adam Pollard



The biggest MUG in history?

Reporter: Adam Pollard

Known mob and Devils Reject ‘Cowboy’ was found dead Monday evening, following a spree of theft and attempted murder of a Chicago Boss SonnyBlack.

The Times was made aware of the sketchy incident after the police department seized a total sum $34,900,857, possibly one of the largest amounts seized as a proceed of low level crime.

Cowboy was the last known handler of the cash after citizen and Chicago associate Murphy was mugged whilst carrying a large amount of cash in a case to a local bank for a believed deposit.

The security team that accompanies Murphy on a daily basis simply stood and watched as the case was forced from her hand and the offender ran from the scene.

This potentially leads the Times to believe that there were no witnesses and Cowboy could have potentially got away with it.

But police suspect a drug fuelled crime spree as around 20 minutes later he then attempted to shoot down SonnyBlack as Sonny arrived home retiring from an afternoon at his club, The Black Dusk.

Unconfirmed witness reports speak of a brief exchange of gunshots before a police unit arrived and the discovery of the LA Goomba was made and the large amount of notes recovered.

Police Sergeant Vincente Odom released this statement.

“We can confirm a large seizure was made at the scene of a shooting where one known mob member was found dead. We have handed all funds over to the Federal Bureau of Investigations and have not yet had anyone come forward to claim the cash.

Regarding the death, we are following all open lines of enquiries.”

We then put to the Sergeant that the believed owner ‘Murphy’ acknowledged the theft at the funeral of Cowboy and asked for his comments.

“We obviously cannot comment on a basis of an assumption, we have not been contacted by Murphy but welcome anyone coming forward with information about the incident.

I will say this though, Murphy is a known ‘on and off’ associate of the Chicago crime family ‘The Cult’ and if she wishes to involve herself with the mob then there are consequences that come with it. Murphy may hide behind the unwritten rules of the organisation labelled ‘The Mafia’, whereby citizens cannot be killed or harmed.

Murphy has been seen many times with her five bodyguards following as she struts around like she has a place in their world, but it seems even these men didn’t come to her aid as she was violated and community has been left to watch.”

It was with that the Chicago Police Department refused to answer any more questions.

Everything then seemed to snowball now as Cowboy has no doubt angered Chicago members who will no doubt be calling for answers. Wes has until now avoided the funeral and the streets to confirm whether or not this hit attempt was authorised by LA or if they will look to rectify the mugging and shooting.

To spiral things further Murphy was quick to blame Detroit for the incident and sources at the Chicago and Detroit Police departments are unsure what connections have been made to the Windy Cities outfit ‘The Saints and Sinners’

Detroit’s leader was very quick to point out that Detroit has no involvement in anyway.

But there was no comment made about the attempts on Wes’ life made by Detroit Made Man Aulyam and Gangster Larry Hoover.

With speculation rife, we can conclude this article with…

Will Chicago reply with deadly force? What is Detroit’s involvement? Just how protected by Chicago is Murphy? Did Wes sanction the hit attempt?

Watch this space.


Classifieds

Positions Vacant

Writer/Reporter
The Underground Times
No experience Required
Only ability to talk to people
and write with detail.

Business

Reds Logistics
General warehousing
Heavy haulage and transport
5/756 The Esplanade
Los Angeles
Back Issues
2026-08-18 - In Your Vaste - Issue 25
2026-08-12 - In Your Vaste - Issue 24
2023-10-01 - THE ATLANTA DAILY HERALD 1st O
2023-09-25 - THE ATLANTA DAILY HERALD 25th
2023-09-20 - THE ATLANTA DAILY HERALD 20th
2023-09-15 - THE ATLANTA DAILY HERALD 15th
2023-09-13 - THE ATLANTA DAILY HERALD Septe
2023-08-14 - In Your Vaste - Issue 23
2023-08-11 - IL GIORNALE DEL DIAVOLO
2023-08-10 - IL GIORNALE DEL DIAVOLO
2023-08-10 - BREAKING NEWS
2023-08-10 - In Your Vaste - Issue 22
2023-08-09 - CORRIGENDUM
2023-08-09 - LA NOTIZIE DI COSA NOSTRA - I
2023-08-09 - In Your Vaste - Issue 21
2023-08-09 - LA NOTIZIE DI COSA NOSTRA - II
2023-08-08 - In Your Vaste - Issue 20
2023-08-07 - In Your Vaste - Issue 19
2023-08-05 - Hurricane Zephyr update
2023-08-04 - In Your Vaste - Issue 18
2023-08-04 - Il Giornale del Diavolo
2023-08-04 - EMERGENCY EVACUATION ORDER
2023-08-03 - In Your Vaste - Issue 17
2023-08-03 - Il Giornale del Diavolo
2023-08-03 - Il Giornale del Diavolo
2023-08-02 - In Your Vaste - Issue 16
2023-08-02 - Il Giornale del Diavolo - Nume
2023-08-01 - IN YOUR VASTE - Issue 15
2023-07-28 - IN YOUR VASTE - Issue 14
2023-07-27 - IN YOUR VASTE Issue 13
2023-07-26 - IN YOUR VASTE - Issue 12
2021-10-13 - In Your Vaste - Issue 11
2021-10-03 - In Your Vaste 10 - Miami Vice
2021-09-21 - In Your Vaste - Issue 9
2021-09-09 - IN YOUR VASTE Issue 8
2019-11-02 - Halloween Times #2
2019-10-23 - Halloween Times #1
2017-01-25 - Noir Gazette
2017-01-21 - The Times
2017-01-06 - The Times
2017-01-02 - The Times
2016-07-30 - The Mosquito News Issue 6
2016-07-26 - In Your Vaste - Issue 7
2016-07-20 - In Your Vaste - Issue 6
2016-07-06 - In Your Vaste - Issue 5
2016-07-05 - In Your Vaste - Issue 4
2016-07-04 - In Your Vaste - Issue 3
2016-07-01 - In Your Vaste - issue 2
2016-06-29 - In Your Vaste - Issue 1
2016-02-22 - The Mosquito News Issue 5
2016-02-04 - The Mosquito News Issue 4
2015-11-27 - The Mosquito News Issue 3
2015-11-10 - The Mosquito News Issue 2
2015-11-01 - The Mosquito News
2015-09-11 - Mafia Mondo News
2015-09-04 - Mafia Gazette Issue 38
2015-08-25 - The Mafia Observer
2015-03-15 - The LA Times - Mar. 15th
2015-02-20 - The Los Angeles Times - 1st
2015-02-16 - The Dirty Deeds Issue 4
2015-02-15 - The Dirty Deeds Issue 3
2015-02-14 - The Dirty Deeds Issue No 2
2015-02-13 - The Dirty Deeds Issue 1
2014-09-03 - Mafia Independent
2014-07-30 - The Voice - The Return
2014-07-14 - The Independent, Second Issue
2014-07-06 - The Independent, First Issue
2014-06-18 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 37
2014-06-17 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 36
2014-04-14 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 35
2014-03-16 - The West End Times- Issue 3
2014-03-09 - The West End Times- Issue 2
2014-03-02 - The West End Times 1st Edition
2014-01-07 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 34
2013-12-13 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 33
2013-11-25 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 32
2013-11-18 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 31
2013-11-11 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 30
2013-11-04 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 29
2013-10-29 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 28
2013-09-07 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 27
2013-08-21 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 26
2013-07-17 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 25
2013-05-30 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 24
2013-05-29 - The Mafia Gazette Special
2013-05-21 - The National Enquirer Issue 1
2013-05-19 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 23
2013-04-21 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 22
2013-03-28 - Gang Land News - Vol 2
2013-03-18 - Gang Land News - Vol 1
2013-03-16 - The Crime Observer - IV
2013-03-09 - The Crime Observer - III
2013-03-02 - The Crime Observer - II
2013-02-24 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 21
2013-02-23 - The Crime Observer - First Iss
2013-02-22 - The Underground Times Issue 7
2013-02-16 - The Underground Times Issue 6
2013-02-09 - The Underground Times Issue 5
2013-02-01 - The Underground Times Issue 4
2013-01-06 - The Underground Times Issue 3
2012-12-29 - The Mafia Times Christmas Issu
2012-12-21 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 20
2012-12-19 - The Mafia Times- December Issu
2012-11-17 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 19
2012-11-11 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 18
2012-10-23 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 17
2012-10-16 - The LA Times Issue 2
2012-10-13 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 16
2012-10-08 - The LA Times Issue 1
2012-09-01 - The Underground Times Issue 2
2012-08-13 - The Underground Times Issue 1
2012-07-04 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 15
2012-05-23 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 14
2012-05-17 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 13
2012-04-27 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 12
2012-04-14 - The New York Times - II
2012-04-09 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 11
2012-04-04 - The New York Times
2012-03-28 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 10
2012-03-22 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 9
2012-03-14 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 8
2012-03-12 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 7
2012-03-10 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 6
2012-02-27 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 5
2012-02-25 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 4
2012-02-23 - The Crime Observer - First Iss
2012-02-22 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 3
2012-02-20 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 2
2012-02-19 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 1
2012-02-15 - MERGED SITE
2012-01-09 - The Underground Times Issue 2
2005-08-22 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 7
2005-08-19 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 6
2005-08-17 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 4
2005-08-17 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 5
2005-08-16 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 3
2005-08-15 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 2
2005-08-14 - The Mafia Gazette Issue 1
- The Underground Times Issue 1
- The Mafia Gazette Issue 20
- The Mafia Gazette Issue 20
- The Underground Times Issue 5
- The Underground Times Issue 5
- The Underground Times Issue 5
- The Underground Times Issue 5
- The Underground Times Issue 5
- The Mafia Gazette Issue 21
- The Mafia Gazette Special War
- The Mafia Gazette Issue 5
- The Mafia Gazette issue 25
- The West End Times
- The West End Times- First Edit
- The Los Angeles Times - 1st Ed
- The LA Times - Mar. 15th
- I'm Your Vaste - issue 1
- Noir Gazette
- Noir Gazette
- In Your Vaste - Issue 9
- LA NOTIZIE DI COSA NOSTRA - I